Pages:

Thursday Jun 07, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

10:30 AM 11:45 AM

An Investor’s Perspective on Value of New Biotherapeutics

Speakers: Mr. Josh Franklin, MBA,MHA, Mr. Joshua Schafer, Dr. Karen Hong, Mr. Michael Abrams

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Bridging the Gap. Adding Dynamics to the Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interface

Speakers: Dr. Alice Jacobs, Dr. Roberto B., PhD, Prof. Adam Marsh, Ian Wright

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
10:30 AM 1:30 PM

Celeritas Solutions, LLC - Booth: 1304 In-Booth Activity

10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Fireside Chat with Dr. Sue Desmond-Hellmann, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Dr. Penny Heaton, Bill & Melinda Gates Medical Research Institute

Speakers: Sue Desmond-Hellmann, MD,MPH, Penny Heaton, MD, Susan Windham-Bannister, PhD

Room 253ABC, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Mapping the Brain at the “Speed of Thought”

Speakers: Sue Peschin, Lex H. T. Van der Ploeg, PhD, Walter Koroshetz, Samantha Budd Haeberlein, PhD, Dr. Elizabeth Hillman, Ger Brophy

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Planning for a Successful Failure

Speakers: Ms. Christine Carberry, BS,MS, Mr. Jeffrey Prowda, BS,JD, Mr. Don Morrisey, BA,JD, Jason Steinhart, Mr. John Dougherty, BA,JD

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

The Confidence of Conviction: New Technologies and Digital Advances for Drug Discovery

Speakers: Dr. Russell Petter, PhD, Daniel Levner, MS,PhD, Rachel Sha, Ms. Colleen Cuffaro

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

The International Space Station: Fostering Innovative Life Science Research to Benefit Humankind

Speakers: Col. Terry Virts, Mr. Paul Reichert, MS, Dr. Dan Close, Carlos Chang, Cynthia Bouthot

Room 254AB, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:00 AM

UPS: Healthcare Logistics Strategies

Speakers: Kevin Wasik

Booth 136
10:45 AM 3:30 PM

Company Presentations Thursday, June 7, 2018

11:00 AM 1:00 PM

BioProcess Theater: Day 3

BioProcess Theater: Booth #375
11:00 AM 11:30 AM

Nikon: Maximizing High Impact Data While Minimizing Cost and Effort with Nikon's Live-HCA.

Speakers: Jason Hill

Booth 136
11:00 AM 1:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Thursday, June 7, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
11:30 AM 12:00 PM

ShareVault: Life science company information security challenges in an escalating security threat environment

Speakers: Mike Liccardo, Stephen Joseph

Booth 136
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

Digital Transformation in the Life Sciences

Speakers: Dr. Karsten Risch, MD,MPH,PhD, Dr. Francoise Simon, Adlai Goldberg, Dr. Daniel Karlin, Wim Souverijns

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

Insider Tips and Tricks for Successful Partnerships for CNS Drug Development

Speakers: Kyle Gano, PhD, Eric Schaeffer, Matt Panuwat, Dr. Bruce Leuchter, MD

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
12:00 PM 1:30 PM

Scientific American WorldVIEW: Biotechnology’s Promise in a Changing Landscape

Speakers: Kevin Ali, Hon. Jorge Aguado, Kenneth Kaitin, PhD, Kate Bingham, Robert Urban, PhD, Lisa Melton

Room 253ABC, Level 2
1:15 PM 2:15 PM

Artificial intelligence and machine learning: just buzzwords or breakthroughs that will truly accelerate biotech innovation?

Speakers: Dina Katabi, PhD, Maya Said, ScD, Rachel Sha, Chris Benko, Aman Bhandari

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

History Maker's Happy Hour

Northeast Lobby, Meeting Level 2
2:00 PM 2:30 PM

Kimberly-Clark Professional - Booth: 2710 In-Booth Activity

2:30 PM 3:00 PM

Cryosite Australia - Booth: 1216 In-Booth Activity

3:00 PM 3:15 PM

Morningside Translations - Booth: 2643 In-Booth Activity

3:00 PM 4:30 PM

Science/AAAS - Booth: 1524 In-Booth Activity

3:30 PM 4:00 PM

MabPlex - Booth: 1173 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 4:15 PM

TACONIC BIOSCIENCES - Booth: 1714 In-Booth Activity