Pages:

Tuesday Jun 05, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Clinical Trial Considerations for Pediatric Oncology and Beyond

Speakers: Dr. Michael Cox, PharmD, Dr. Susan Weiner, Dr. Rani George, Albert Allen

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Combating the Opioid Epidemic Affecting Children

Speakers: John Konsin, Julia Finkel, Lisa Guay-Woodford, Dave Thomas, Tracy Warren

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Designing Renewable Specialty Chemicals as Pharmaceutical Intermediates from Synthetic Biology

Speakers: Emmanuel Petiot, Tom Stephenson, Christine Santos, Dr. Andrey Zarur, PhD, Brian Baynes

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Expanded Access - A Practicum

Speakers: Alison Bateman-House, PhD,MPH,MA, Tom Watson, Kay Holcombe

Room 210A, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Global Leadership Forum: Trump Trade Policy: Risk or Opportunity?

Speakers: Karen Antebi, Brian Pomper

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Innovative Reimbursement & Financing Models for Transformational Gene Therapies

Speakers: Bhash Parasuraman, PhD, Luca Pani, MD, Peter Saltonstall, Nick Crabb, PhD, Michael Werner

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

IP Issues in Rare Diseases: Addressing the Unmet Need

Speakers: Jennifer Moitoso, Randall Morin, Satinder Rawat, Patrick Waller

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Need for Speed: Responding to Influenza Pandemics

Speakers: Dr. Rick Bright, Michael Watson, Gordon Naylor, Dr. Bruce Gellin, David Loew, Monique Mansoura

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

New Era of Biotech Journalism

Speakers: Lisa LaMotta, Adam Feuerstein, Lydia Ramsey, Ian Stone

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 259A, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

The Changing Face of Academic Technology Transfer

Speakers: Wendi Yajnik, PhD, Rubén D. Flores-Saaib, PhD, Howard Fillit, MD, Dr. Sadhana Chitale, MBA,PhD

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Understanding the Voices of Patients: Unique Perspectives on Healthcare

Speakers: Bryce Olson, Ashanthi De Silva, Gabriel Maldonado, MBA

Room 259B, Level 2
4:45 PM 5:00 PM

Global Innovation Hub: Washington Life Science

Theater 4, Level 0
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Avista Pharma Solutions, Inc. - Booth: 614 In-Booth Activity

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

BIO Member Services Pavilion Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Exhibitor Hospitality Receptions

Exhibit Halls A-C
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Hong Kong Trade Development Council Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Israel Innovation Authority - Booth: 2101 In-Booth Activity

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Israel Innovation Authority Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Merrill Communications LLC (DBA Merrill Corporation) Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Turkish Medicines and Medical Devices Agency - Booth: 921 In-Booth Activity

5:15 PM 6:00 PM

Education Reception

Northwest Corridor, Meeting Level 2
5:30 PM 8:30 PM

PULSE @ MassChallenge Finale

Grand Ballroom
6:00 PM 9:00 PM

Impact Pediatric Health Reception

Boston Children's Museum
6:00 PM 8:00 PM

The 2nd US-Korea Biomedical Challenges Roundtable & Dinner Reception

Seaport Hotel
6:30 PM 9:00 PM

Novartis Reception

Seaport Hotel
7:00 PM 9:00 PM

University of Oklahoma Price College of Business Alumni and Friends Reception

Downtown Harvard Club
8:30 PM 11:00 PM

GLBT Professionals & Friends Meetup #BIO2018GLBT

Trophy Room Boston

Wednesday Jun 06, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
6:30 AM 8:00 AM

Yoga Class

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
6:45 AM 8:30 AM

FierceBiotech Executive Breakfast- CAR-T 2.0: Innovation Never Stands Still

Room 205ABC, Level 2
7:00 AM 9:00 AM

Breakfast Network with GLORIA Explore Opportunities in Taiwan

Westin Boston Waterfront
7:00 AM 9:00 AM

SCBIO VIP Breakfast

Westin Boston Waterfront
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

BioGENEius GenePool Competition

Start-Up Stadium
9:00 AM 5:30 PM

Ontario, Canada Social Photo Booth

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

"RAREis Progress" Chalk Art Wednesday

Southeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

Wednesday Keynote - Rob Reiner

Speakers: Rob Reiner

Level 3, Ballroom
10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Barrington James Limited - Booth: 1429 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:20 PM

BioProcess Theater: Day 2

BioProcess Theater: Booth #375
10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Celonic - Booth: 1443 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:00 PM

City of Phoenix - Booth: 2531 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Headshot Lounge

Booth #220
10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Illingworth Research Group Ltd - Booth: 1233 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

10:30 AM 11:30 AM

Corbus Pharmaceuticals - Booth: 1314 In-Booth Activity

10:45 AM 5:30 PM

Company Presentations Wednesday, June 6, 2018

10:45 AM 11:30 AM

Student Day Meetup

Meetup Area Booth #2001
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

By Africa, for Africa: Cancer Clinical Trials Driving Access to Medicines & Saving Lives in Africa

Speakers: Dr. David Atuwo, Prof. Innocent Adoubi, Dr. Anne Ng'ang'a, Dr. Chris Reddick, Dr. Timothy Rebbeck, PhD, Dr. Howard Krein, Jennifer Dent

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 256, Level 2
11:00 AM 3:00 PM

Celeritas Solutions, LLC - Booth: 1304 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 11:30 AM

City of Phoenix - Booth: 2531 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Communicating Value Through the Eye of the Beholder

Speakers: Mr. Richard Pops, Mr. Barry Greene, Mr. Dave Boyer, Dr. Grace Cordovano, Ms. Meg Alexander

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Data Standardization in Digital Biomarkers

Speakers: Dr. Mahesh Fuldeore, Greg Plante, Dr. Zachary Beattie, PhD, Dr. Stephen Wicks, PhD, Dr. Daniel Karlin

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
11:00 AM 11:15 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Don’t Be Foreign To Foreign Affairs — How To Broker Biopharma Strategic Alliances And Partnerships Between International Stakeholders

Speakers: Dr. Sophie Kornowski-Bonnet, MBA,PhD, Dr. Gideon Bollag, PhD, Dr. Armon Sharei, PhD, Dr. Sander Van Deventer, MD,PhD, Rob Wright

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Fireside Chat with Deval Patrick, Managing Director, Double Impact, Bain Capital

Speakers: Deval Patrick, Tony Coles, MD

Room 205ABC, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Functional Antibody Patents Are Dead: Long Live Functional Antibody Patents

Speakers: Dr. Benjamin Doranz, MBA,PhD, Dr. Gregory Cox, Dr. Ulrich Storz

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Harmonization of the Health Technology Assessment in Europe

Speakers: Tania Teixeira, Cornelius Schmaltz, Dr. Alexander Natz, Fabian Berkemeier

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 259A, Level 2
11:00 AM 11:30 AM

Informa - Booth: 2237 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Is Your Growth Strategy a Big Deal? Maximizing Shareholder Value in Today’s High Valuation Environment.

Speakers: Dr. Carsten Brunn, Mr. Mark Avagliano, Paris Panayiotopoulos, Anil Asnani, Dr. Arda Ural

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Learn to Speak the Regulator’s Language

Speakers: Cindy DiBiasi, Jamie Page

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 204AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Newborn Screening: Ensuring All Babies Live Their Healthiest Lives

Speakers: Richard West, Mark Dant, Mr. Max Bronstein, Paldeep Atwal, FRCP,MD, Nicole Boice

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Next Gen Protein Therapeutics: New Technologies, Platforms and Applications

Speakers: Bassil Dahiyat, Dr. Ho Cho, Dr. Andrew Korytko, Susan B. Dillon, Dr. Alborz Mahdavi

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 207, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Science and Science Fiction: Inspiring Storytellers with Science

Speakers: Rick Loverd, Diana Williams, Nissar Modi, Pouya Shahbazian

Room 254AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Wednesday AM, June 6, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

The Next Generation of Personalized Medicines - A New Regulatory Paradigm for NGS Panels

Speakers: Dr. Mark Fleury, PhD, Dr. Laura Koontz, PhD, Tamara Syrek Jensen, JD, Dr. Kelli Tanzella, Ms. Cynthia Bens

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

The Value of Addressing AMR

Speakers: Prof. Ian Greer, Prof. Colm Leonard, Dr. Evan Loh, Mark Sculpher

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

What Was Hot at ASCO’18?: Highlights from the World’s Biggest Oncology Meeting

Speakers: Dr. Jeffery Kutok, Dr. Thomas Lynch, Dr. Laurie Glimcher

Oncology Room 206AB, Level 2
11:15 AM 11:45 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:30 AM 11:45 AM

Tech Air - Booth: 2514 In-Booth Activity

12:00 PM 5:30 PM

Integron - Booth: 1101 In-Booth Activity

12:15 PM 1:30 PM

Heralding in a New Era of Precision Medicine

Speakers: Scott D. Solomon, MD, Melanie Nallicheri, Neal Meropol, Isaac Kohane, MD,PhD, Dr. Thomas Lynch

Room 205ABC, Level 2
12:15 PM 1:30 PM

What Role Will You Play in the Digital Revolution?

Speakers: Dr. Luba Greenwood, J.D., Dr. Iya Khalil, Rachel Sha, Marta Bralic

Room 253ABC, Level 2
12:30 PM 1:00 PM

Polish Investment and Trade Agency - Booth: 1800 In-Booth Activity

1:30 PM 1:45 PM

Global Innovation Hub: Lithuania

Speakers: Mantas B.

Theater 4, Level 0
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Advances in Genome Editing – The Next Frontier in Human Health

Speakers: Ms. Katrine Bosley, Lakiea Bailey, Samarth Kulkarni, Mike Certo, PhD

Genome Editing Room 210B, Level 2