Pages:

Tuesday Jun 05, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
10:00 AM 6:30 PM

MabPlex - Booth: 1173 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 11:00 AM

Press Conference: Exosome-based Drug Delivery Systems

Speakers: Dr. Javier Pedreño, LLM,MD,MSc,PhD, Elazer Edelman, MD,PhD, Mercedes Balcells, PhD

Room 153B
10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Roche Molecular Solutions, Inc. - Booth: 1728 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:00 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 3:30 PM

Turkish Medicines and Medical Devices Agency - Booth: 921 In-Booth Activity

10:45 AM 5:00 PM

Company Presentations Tuesday, June 5, 2018

10:45 AM 12:00 PM

Genome Editing Explained

Room 259A, Level 2
10:45 AM 11:15 AM

Informa - Booth: 2237 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Advances in Renewable Chemicals

Speakers: John Shaw, Stephan Herrera, Jason Kelly, Kevin Jarrell

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Biology of Pain and Addiction – Next Generation Treatments for Pain and Addiction

Speakers: Dr. Roger Crystal, Clifford Woolf, MD,PhD, James Campbell, MD, Walter Koroshetz, James Sullivan

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
11:00 AM 3:00 PM

Celeritas Solutions, LLC - Booth: 1304 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 11:15 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Developing a Path to Value-Based Payment for Transformative Therapies

Speakers: Ms. Katrine Bosley, Dr. Michael Sherman, Dr. Marianne Hamilton Lopez, Paul Levesque, Dr. Gregory Daniel

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

FDA Town Hall

Speakers: Peter Marks, Janet Woodcock, John Maraganore

Regulatory Innovation Room 253ABC, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

From One Epidemic to the Next: Learning from Ebola and Zika

Speakers: Mr. Nima Farzan, Dr. Rick Bright, Dr. Joseph Kim, Julia Spencer, Anita Cicero

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Harnessing the Body's Regenerative Capabilities – Therapeutic Development from the Clinic to Commercialization

Speakers: Mr. David Lucchino, Antonio Regalado, Felicia Pagliuca, PhD, Dr. Steven Stice, Michael Scott, Morrie Ruffin

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Improving the odds for success: How can we provide needed CNS breakthroughs?

Speakers: Jeff Jonas, MD, Alfredo Fontanini, MD,PhD, Paul Matteis, Ellen Frank, PhD, Ms. Meg Tirrell

Brain Health Room 204AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Life Sciences Pennsylvania - Booth: 2431 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:15 PM

Orphan & Rare Disease Track Opening Remarks and Session: Patient Value in HTA and Access Decisions

Speakers: Dennis Jackman, Paul Melmeyer, MPP, Mark Linthicum, MPP, Kathleen E. Hughes, MBA

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Persuasive Pitching – Do You Have the Talent to Engage Investors

Speakers: Christine Brennan, Joep Muijrers, Jim Healy, Stefan Vitorovic, Brian Gallagher, Ed Torres, Douglas MacDougall

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Precision Medicine Coming of Age with Dr. Raju Kucherlapati, Paul C. Cabot Professor of Genetics and Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School

Speakers: Raju Kucherlapati, Kristin Pothier

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Tuesday AM, June 5, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tech-Enabling the Healthcare Sector: A Fireside Chat with John Sculley, Chairman, RxAdvance

Speakers: John Sculley, Wainwright Fishburn

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:15 PM

The BIO/TEConomy Biosciences Jobs Report & Governors Panel

Speakers: Peter Pellerito, Janice Bourque, Dennis Daugaard, Ryan Helwig, Ricardo Rossello

Room 205ABC, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Translational Medicine – The Evolution of Roles and Interactions in the Drug Development Ecosystem

Speakers: Julia Owens, PhD, Mark Klempner, Iain Thomas, PhD, Brady Huggett

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Will Public-Private Partnerships Take the Leap into Open Science?

Speakers: David Wholley, Dr. Carlo Incerti, MD, Dr. Shyam Bishen, Dr. Nikolay Savchuk, PhD, Dr. Pierre Meulien

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
11:15 AM 11:45 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:30 AM 12:00 PM

New Jersey - Booth: 1721 In-Booth Activity

12:00 PM 5:30 PM

Food, Health, and Environmental Future Day

Speakers: Dr. Ronald Stotish, BS,MS,PhD, Mr. Doug Cole, PhD, Colin Steen, Tammy Lee, Sec. Anson Tebbetts, Natalie DiNicola, Jason Garbell, Al Kriz, PhD, Jane Andrews, Aaron Schacht, Mark Cooper, Louisa Burwood-Taylor, Dr. Victor Guzov, Greg Ibach, Trace Sheehan, Tony Freytag, Kevin Diehl, Joanna Lidback

Modern Ag Innovation Room 254AB, Level 2
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

HHS Media Avail

Speakers: Dr. Rick Bright, Dr. Robert Kadlec

Room 153B
12:15 PM 1:30 PM

The Global Vaccines Business: A View from the Top

Speakers: Michael Nally, Dr. Rajeev Venkayya, Gordon Naylor, Stanley Erck, David Loew, Jacqueline Keith, MA,PhD

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 253ABC, Level 2
12:30 PM 1:30 PM

The Business of Biotech and Sports –A conversation with Jonathan Kraft, President, The Kraft Group & New England Patriots and Bill Sibold, Head of Sanofi Genzyme

Speakers: Bill Sibold, MBA, Jonathan Kraft

Room 205ABC, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:30 PM

Global Leadership Forum: Can Boston’s DNA be Replicated Globally?

Speakers: John Harthorne

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Overcoming Obstacles for Providing Access to Treatments for Pain and Opioid Addiction

Speakers: Scott Hesseltine, Robert Radie, Gov. Phil Scott, Gov. Chris Sununu, Mr. Richard Pops

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

A Look to the Future: Investors Corner - 2018 & Beyond

Speakers: A.G. Breitenstein, Andrew Hedin, Michael Greeley, Wainwright Fishburn

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Biotechnology Financing, Deal-Making and State of the Industry: Findings from EY Industry Analysis

Speakers: Ms. Katrine Bosley, John Maraganore, Jean-Francois Formela, Dennis J. Purcell, Glen Giovannetti

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Ensuring Our National Health Security: Strategic Initiatives in the PAHPA Reauthorization

Speakers: Dr. Robert Kadlec, Phillip Gomez, Luciana Borio, Rip Ballou, Sen. Thomas Daschle, Helen Branswell

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Fireside Chat with Dr. Chris Austin - Director, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, NIH

Speakers: Dr. Christopher P. Austin, MD, Keith Spencer

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Immuno_________ (Fill in the Blank) – Translating Immunological Insights from Oncology to Other Disease Areas

Speakers: Leslie Williams, BS,MBA,RN, Dr. Josep Bassaganya-Riera, Alex Szidon, Philip McGurk, Damian Garde

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Industrial Biotechnology Innovation is brewing protein!

Speakers: Isha Datar, Mike Selden, Eric Schulze, Vince Sewalt

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Innovative approaches to funding the development of new medicines for underserved patient groups

Speakers: Dr. Lara Sullivan, MBA,MD, Mr. Mike Johnson, Bobbie Ann Austin, PhD, Ms. Samantha O'Connor, BSc,MBA

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Orphan Research, Drug Development, Patient Perspectives – The Future of Company-Patient Collaboration

Speakers: Mr. Barry Greene, Peter Saltonstall, Dr. Gayatri Rao, Melissa Bryce Gamble, Dr. William Rote

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Partnerships Power Precision Health: Collaborative Models for Advancing Precision Medicine

Speakers: Dr. Suzanne Belinson, MPH,PhD, Dr. Stephanie Devaney, PhD, Dr. Alicia Zhou, PhD., Dr. Terry Magnuson, PhD

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

The Rise of CAR-T: Ensuring Access to Transformative Cancer Therapies

Speakers: Henry Grabowski, PhD, Noopur Raje, MD, Gwen Nichols, Beth Roberts, Richard Bagger

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

US Cell & Gene Therapy Regulatory Policy Update

Speakers: Dr. Snehal Naik, Anne-Virginie Eggimann, MSc, Manal Morsy, MD,PhD,MBA, Dr. Wilson Bryan, Dr. Melody Eble, PharmD

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

What’s Really Driving Your Customer’s Behavior? How Cutting Edge Biopharmas Are Using Behavioral Economic Frameworks to Reach Patients in a Digital World

Speakers: Dr. Kal Patel, Dr. Carsten Brunn, Alyson Connor, Susan Garfield

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 259A, Level 2
2:00 PM 6:00 PM

ABL Inc - Booth: 943 In-Booth Activity

2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Boston Women In Bio (WIB) Meetup

Meetup Area Booth #2001
2:00 PM 2:30 PM

Chubb: Life Sciences loss scenarios: Are your risks being inadvertently retained, or mitigated and transferred?

Speakers: Leah Rastiello

Booth 136
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Pharmalex - Booth: 1309 In-Booth Activity

2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Tuesday PM, June 5, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Dealmaker’s Intentions: 2018 Market Outlook

Speakers: Dr. Thomas Zioncheck, Mr. Nima Farzan, Ji Li, Jay Stamatis, David Thomas, Marianne de backer, Neel Patel

Room 205ABC, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Delivering on the Promise of Gene Therapy

Speakers: Sandy Macrae, Bob Smith, John Pieracci, PhD, Alison Finger, Michael Dombeck, Steve Bagshaw

Room 253ABC, Level 2
2:30 PM 2:55 PM

Fireside Chat: “Australia: Island of Research and Innovation”

Speakers: Greg Hunt

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:00 PM

VWR: Managing Risk and Minimizing the Complexity of Your Global Single Use Supply Chain

Speakers: Tim Korwan

Booth 136
2:45 PM 3:00 PM

Global Innovation Hub: Québec, Canada

Speakers: Mr. Carl Viel

Theater 4, Level 0
3:00 PM 3:30 PM

Airgas Healthcare: Your Life's Work: Not the Average Shipment

Speakers: Jason Walling, Gail Triplett

Booth 136
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Board Diversity in Practice: How Great Companies Encourage Gender Diversity at the Top

Speakers: Renee Connolly, Rick Winningham, Ryan Mudawar, Morgen Alden, Dr. Dimitra Georganopoulou, PhD

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 259A, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Changing the Rules for Drug Development: Innovative R&D Models that Harness Innovation and Deliver Value

Speakers: Mr. Don Seiffert, Chris Garabedian, Neil Kumar, PhD, Daphne Zohar, David Grainger

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Designer Viruses

Speakers: Dr. Ronald Reisler, MD, Dr. Ben Chan, PhD, Dr. David P., PhD, Dr. Samuel Rabkin, PhD

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Digital Medicines: Lessons Learned and Challenges Ahead

Speakers: Timothy Peters-Strickland, Geoff Starr, Adam Kaufman, Donald Jones

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Driving R&D Innovation in Vaccines through a Robust Ecosystem

Speakers: Wayne Koff, PhD, Ofer Levy, PhD,MD, Emmanuel Hanon, Dr. Oreola Donini, PhD, Seth Mnookin

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Global Leadership Forum: Is Biotechnology Innovation Globally Sustainable?

Speakers: Douglas Doerfler, Joseph Damond, Nares Damrongchai, Fumie GRIEGO

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Hatch-Waxman ANDA Cases and IPRs

Speakers: James Harrington, Judge Faith Hochberg, Jason Lief

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Improving Health through Focused Screening of Populations

Speakers: Brian Meyer, PhD, Philip Empey, PharmD, Shaun Lonergan, MS, Alan Sachs, MD,PhD

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Pre-approval Drug Access and The Right to Try: Ethical Considerations, Practical Responses

Speakers: Mr. Kenneth I. Moch, Mark Krueger, Christopher Robertson, Liz Lewis, JD

Room 210A, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Stemming the Opioid Crisis – Enhancing the R & D Ecosystem for Pain and Addiction

Speakers: Jeremy Levin, Peter Strumph, Prof. Peter Pitts, Michael Clayman, Timothy Walbert, Dr. Doug Throckmorton

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Sustainable Aviation Fuel Taking Off!

Speakers: Chris Tindal, Henry Krakowski, Bruno Miller, Todd Campbell

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Using Real World Evidence to Accelerate Drug Development

Speakers: Dr. Cathy Critchlow, PhD, Andrew Robertson, Marni Hall, David Martin, MD, MPH, Dr. Gregory Daniel

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
4:00 PM 4:30 PM

Global Leadership Forum: A Fireside Chat with MSD President Kevin Ali on Growth, Opportunities and Challenges (Japan, China and Asia Pacific)

Speakers: Kevin Ali, Joseph Damond

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 4:30 PM

Global Leadership Forum: A Fireside Chat with MSD President Kevin Ali on Growth, Opportunities and Challenges (Japan, China and Asia Pacific)

Speakers: Kevin Ali, Joseph Damond

Room 204AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

4:30 PM 6:30 PM

Academic-Industry Tech Transfer Meet-Up

Meetup Area Booth #2001
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Breakthrough Business Models

Speakers: Sumit Jamuar, Tony Wang, Dawn Barry, Dennis G., Kurt Rohloff, Dr. John Mattison

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Capital. Collaboration. Complication? Stories from the CEO and CVC Perspective

Speakers: Dr. Margi McLoughlin, Margarita Chavez, Dr. Marian Nakada, Praveen Tipirneni, MD, Jay Short, PhD, James Rosen, MBA,MSPH, Dr. Elaine Jones

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2